Algoma District Masonic Web Site

District Information & Events

 

District Information

What Is New

D.D.G.M.
Officers & Committees
Meetings, Events and Information
Ch.I.P. Program
Lodge Locations
Past DDGM's
Grand Master Visitations
William Mercer Wilson Medal
Traveling Square
Cornerstone Lodges
Local Links

 

Local Lodges & Events

 

Connaught # 511
Fort William # 415
Hornepayne # 636
Kaministiqua # 584
Kenogamisis # 656
Port Arthur # 499
Shuniah # 287
Superior # 672
Terrace Bay # 662
Thunder Bay # 618

 

Communications

 

Ontario Mason Magazine
District Newsletters
District Association
Protocol & Etiquette
Education Monthly
Reflections
DDGM Communiques

 

Masonic Affiliates

 

Grand Lodge
Lakehead Shrine Club
Scottish Rite
York Rite

 

 

ALGOMA DISTRICT

Past District Deputy Grand Masters

1886 to 2018

Year Name Lodge
2017-2018 Jason R. Nesbitt Terrace Bay
2016-2017 Neil Lundberg Shuniah
2015-2016 Daniel Moore Hornepayne
2014-2015 Ed Carr Fort William
2013-2014 Leif  Andersen Superior
2012-2013 Grant Poulin Connaught
2011-2012 Cedo Jankovic Port Arthur
2010-2011 Bill Davis Terrace Bay
2009-10 Marvin J. Salmi Shuniah
2008-09 Kenneth A. Orr Hornepayne
2007-08 Eric N. Johnson Kaministiquia
2006-07 Curran2.jpg (171188 bytes) Pat Curran Thunder Bay
2005-06 Frederick F. Bryson Fort William
2004-05 Peter Breitsprecher Connaught
2003-04 Waino M. Jacobson Port Arthur
2002-03 Mark D. Stephenson Kenogamisis
2001-02 James D. Kingston Shuniah
2000-01 Wayne M. Meadows Kaministiquia

1999-00

Ted K. Baumann Thunder Bay
1998-99 Michael M. Latoski Hornepayne
1997-98 John R. Williams Fort William

1996-97

Gary R. Bloomfield Lakehead
1995-96 Melville F. Thompson Connaught
1994-95 Robert F. Manz Port Arthur
1993-94 Teniuk.JPG (160244 bytes) Roy Teniuk Terrace Bay
1992-93 Andrew Ferguson Royal
1991-92 Herbert G. Pile Kenogamisis
1990-91 Walter J. Matyczuk Shuniah
1989-90 Paul Werk Kaministiquia
1988-89 Eric H. Bozec Hornepayne
1987-88 John H. McMullin Thunder Bay
1986-87 Archie N. Angus Fort William
1985-86 Isaac Mutch Superior
1984-85 Reg Gardiner Lakehead
1983-84 Doc Rogers Connaught
1982-83 Joe Morgan Port Arthur

1981-82

George Pape Royal
1980-81 Terry Swanson Kenogoamisis
1979-80 Harold Blanchard Shuniah
1978-79 Don Long Kaministiquia
1977-78 George Walker Hornepayne
1976-77 AI Suni Thunder Bay
1975-76 Russell Mableson Superior
1974-75 Jim Tarling Lakehead
1973-74 Reg Hookham Connaught
1972 Henry G. Demuth Fort William
1971 Jack P. Antoniak Port Arthur
1970 Weepler.JPG (123419 bytes) Kenneth J. Weppler Terrace Bay
1969 Borge E. Rudman Royal
1968 G.Archibald McEwen Kenogamisis
1967 Robert Faithfull Shuniah
1966 Harold Lockwood Kaministiquia
1965 Bruce E. Doyle Hornepayne
1964 Oliver Tanner Thunder Bay
1963 Cecil J.S. Hall Superior
1962 Alfred J. McFarlane Connaught
1961 Kenneth M. McKay Fort William
1960 Stewart I. Knox Port Arthur

1959

Coe.JPG (222528 bytes) Harry J. Coe Terrace Bay
1958 Roy A. Gunn Royal

1957

Gerald H. Reeves Kenogamisis

1956

James S. McMullen Shuniah
1955 Herbert H. Gilman Kaministiquia
1954 Henry J. Walker Hornepayne
1953 Arthur V. Chapman Thunder Bay
1952 Morley H. Thompson Connaught
1951 Charles A. Goodeve Fort William
1950 David Lanktree Port Arthur
1949 J. W. Marshall Royal
1948 Malcolm Rabbitts Kenogamisis
1947 Harold Stanworth Shuniah
1946 A. E. Kibbs Kaministiquia
1945 A.C. Fraser Hornepayne
1944 H. S. Chase Thunder Bay
1943 Ellsworth C. Schoales Connaught
1942 George M. Brownridge Fort William
1941 Morris Jones Port Arthur
1940 C. E. Watkins Royal
1939 Oliver F. Young Shuniah
1938 Robert B. Pow Kaministiquia
1937 Cecil M. McIntyre Hornepayne
1936 Alex Knutson Thunder Bay
1935 William H. Thornburrow Connaught
1934 George A. Grant Fort William
1933 John W. Maunder Port Arthur
1932 John C. McRae Royal
1931 George Blanchard Shuniah
1930 Merwyn F. Beyer Kaministiquia
1929 Herbert S. Cade Dryden
1928 Calvin S. McComb Thunder Bay
1927 Adrian B. Evans Connaught
1926 William H. Green Sioux Lookout
1925 George H. Coo Fort William
1924 Adam McD. Taylor Golden Star 484, Dryden ON
1923 H. S. Galloway
1922 William J. Ferguson Port Arthur
1921 John W. Walker
1920 Milton J. Francis Royal
1919 George W. Smith
1918 William W. Brown
1917 Albert R. Mills Connaught
1916 D. McBane
1915 E. E. Wood Fort William
1914 Nelson Schnarr
1913 John T. Hollinshead Port Arthur
1912 Frank B. Allen Shuniah
1911 W.A. Quilbell Golden Star 484, Dryden ON
1910 D. H. Currie
1909 T. J. Cherry
1908 Frederick Symes
1907 J. H. Perry Fort William
1906 Charles J. Hollands
1905 Donald Robertson
1904 W. A. Weir
1903 James W. Morgan Shuniah
1902 John K. Brydon
1901 Robert K. Knight
1900 J. A. McCrossan
1899 William S. Beaver Shuniah
1898 Allan McDougall Fort William
1897 C. F. Farwell
1896 R. A. Mather
1895 A. More
1894 W. I. Bradley
1893 Richard McNabb Fort William
1892 W. H. Hearst
1891 W. C. Dobie Shuniah
1890 James A. Fraser Shuniah
1889 D. T. Ferguson
1888 S. W. Ray Shuniah
1887 Alex W. Thompson Shuniah
1886 Alex W. Thompson Shuniah