Algoma District Masonic Web Site

District Information & Events

 

District Information

What Is New

D.D.G.M.
Officers & Committees
Meetings, Events and Information
Ch.I.P. Program
Lodge Locations
Past DDGM's
Grand Master Visitations
William Mercer Wilson Medal
Traveling Square
Cornerstone Lodges
Local Links

 

Local Lodges & Events

 

Connaught # 511
Fort William # 415
Hornepayne # 636
Kaministiqua # 584
Kenogamisis # 656
Port Arthur # 499
Shuniah # 287
Superior # 672
Terrace Bay # 662
Thunder Bay # 618

 

Communications

 

Ontario Mason Magazine
District Newsletters
District Association
Protocol & Etiquette
Education Monthly
Reflections
DDGM Communiques

 

Masonic Affiliates

 

Grand Lodge
Lakehead Shrine Club
Scottish Rite
York Rite

 

GRAND LODGE A.F. & A.M. OF CANADA

IN THE PROVINCE OF ONTARIO

2008 BLOOD DONORS’ REPORT

ALGOMA DISTRICT

 

District Blood Donor Chairman:

R. W. Bro. Gary Bloomfield

257 Sheridan Crescent

Thunder Bay, ON  P7C 5M5(807) 475-3654

bloomfieldgr@yahoo.ca

 

Report of blood donations for the period:

April 1, 2007 to March 31, 2008

 

NAME OF LODGE

LOCATION AND NUMBER

2006/2007 TOTAL

Shuniah

Thunder Bay - 287

156

Fort William

Thunder Bay - 415

106

Port Arthur

Thunder Bay - 499

128

Connaught

Thunder Bay - 511

110

Kaministiqua

Thunder Bay - 584

55

Thunder Bay

Thunder Bay - 618

2

Hornepayne

Hornepayne  - 636

0

Kenogaminis

Geraldton  - 656

0

Terrace Bay

Terrace Bay - 662

0

Superior

Red Rock - 674

0

Lakehead

Thunder Bay - 709

53

 

 

 

LODGE TOTALS

 

557

 

 

 

COMMUNITY PLASMA CHALLENGE TOTAL

 

4,445

 

 

 

GRAND TOTAL

                       5,002

       

 OUTSTANDING DONORS

(have reached 25, 50, 75, 100, 150, 250 300, etc. donations during the above period)

 

Name of Member and Rank

Name of Lodge

Number

Number of Donations

V.W. Bro. Albert Harding

Shuniah

287

630

W. Bro. Jack Burns

Fort William

415

408

W. Bro. Don Murray

Kaministiqua

584

372

R.W. Bro. Eric Johnson

Kaministiqua

584

262

Bro. Larry Hebert

Connaught

511

237

Bro. John Cameron

Fort William

415

220

Bro. Jim Pudas

Port Arthur

499

200

Bro. Randy Britton

Shuniah

287

181

Bro. Craig Wolverton

Shuniah

287

176

Bro. Ivan Donio

Kaministiqua

584

134

W. Bro. George Tester

Connaught

511

130

Bro. Shawn Connell

Connaught

511

113

W. Bro. Tom Dark

Port Arthur

499

104

Bro. Larry Vezina

Shuniah

287

81

Bro. James Tocker

Kaministiqua

584

101

Bro. Richard Maloney

Port Arthur

499

64

W. Bro. Michael Abbott

Port Arthur

499

34